NDC - National District Championships 


 

30th August  -  NDC 2018 FINAL -   RESULTS

In Division One of the A Leaue Waikato Thoroughbreds finished up on top with a good win over Manawatu Marauders by 15 - 1. Outstanding scores were Waikato's Rory McLeod with 100.10 and Manawatu's Peter Neilson 200.15.

In Division 2 Eastern Force also had a good win over Southern Centurions 13 - 1. The only bonus point in this match was Southlands Junior Rachelle Voigt 100.7.

In the B League with the three teams competing in the final the Mid Canterbury Titians took the win with a good lead of 24 over the Auckland Jaffas on 10 and the Manawatu Minnows on 2.  The bonus points in this competition come from the Titians Juniors of Lanelle McArthur with a 100.8 and Shania Harrison-Lee with 100.7.

Congratulations to the Winning Teams and also to all the competitors who shot in these Finals.  I would like to thank all the Co-ordinators for their part of keeping this NDC Competition going, you all did a good job by getting the scores back to me in good time for me to process and return the results.

A big thank you to all the teams that competed this year and was good to see the B League started. Hopefully we can get some more in this league next year.

I have enjoyed putting all these scores together for this NDC Competition and look forward to working with you all next year. All the best for the rest of the indoor competition.

Cheers
Doug Gibson
NDC Co-ordinator

 

 


 

9th August  -  Semi-Final  (A-League) & Round 3  (B-League)  -   RESULTS

Well that’s the A-League Semi Finals over for this year.   In the First Division it was good to see that Taranaki got a bit closer in the Open but in the end Waikato pulled ahead for the 14 - 0 win.  The second Semi Final was a bit closer with Manawatu Marauders 9 to Hutt Valley Hawkes 4.  The only bonus points in both finals was a junior, Liam McDonald with 100.6 - well done to Liam.

In the Second Division Eastern Force nearly did to Nelson the same as Waikato did to Taranaki , ending up at 13 - 1.  At least Nelson got a bonus point, yet again by a Junior shooting 100.7 - well done to Katherine Butt.  Also another shooter who shot in the Eastern Force Composite Squad, Stephanie McNair shot a teriffic 100.9 in her double, only just testing out for the possible 100.10. (Robbie and Ruth had both better pull up their socks with both Lachie and Stephanie both shooting great scores).

In the Semi Final of the Second Divison the scoring was a lot closer with Southland Centurians heading off Marlborough Suns by 8 - 5 so some good close shooting there.

So this leaves Waikato Thoroughbreds against Manawatu Marauders in the A Division and Eastern Force againts Southland Centurians in the B Divison.  In the relegation Match the Plainsmen will shoot against the winner of the B Division.

 

In the B League the Auckland Jaffas held the Manawatu Minnows to a close win of 6 - 4.  These scores were obtained without any bonus points by both teams.  The Juniors were very close to each other with only 7 points difference in their totals.


As per the Executive decision, all three teams will shoot in the final on the 30th of August .  All the best to all three teams for this night as this is the first final for the B League for this competition.

Thank you
Doug

 

2018 FINALS - 30th August
 

A-League Finals

First Division  

Waikato Thoroughbreds
vs

    Manawatu Marauders (Host)

Second Division

Eastern Force
vs

Southland Centurions (Host)

 

Promotion / Relegation 

The Plainsmen
vs
Winner of 2nd Division (Host)

 

B-League Final

Manawatu Minnows
vs
Mid Canterbury Titans
vs
Auckland Jaffas

Changes to B-League for remainder of 2018 NDC

The issues around the B-League bonus points calculations raised following the Manawatu vs Mid-Canterbury match were discussed at the TSNZ Executive meeting on 27th July. 

The Executive agreed that issues raised are valid, and that the rules as written and applied so far are not exactly what was intended when this new competition was designed, as the bonus/penalty emphasis had inadvertently been moved away from shooter scores.  This will be reviewed before next year’s match, and the 2018 B-League teams will be contacted for input on this at the end of the NDC competition.

As for the current un-finished 2018 match, as shooters for the matches shot already were selected on the basis of the rules as currently written, it is not possible to recalculate past scores on a different basis during the course of the competition.
 

However, in the spirit of ensuring all teams have an equal chance of winning the competition despite the earlier points application, the Executive have decided that:

  • The final Round Robin match between Auckland Jaffas and Manawatu Minnows will be shot on the intended basis of the competition – i.e. with bonus / penalty points being applied to the Shooters’ scores, not the Teams’ scores.  This means that all teams will have had a match using this type of team selection before entering the Final.
     
  • ALL THREE TEAMS (Auckland Jaffas, Manawatu Minnows and Mid-Canterbury Titans) will shoot in the FINAL, regardless of their Round Robin scores.
     
  • The team with the highest score from the Round Robin will be the Finals HOST.
     
  • Points in the Final will also be awarded on the original intention of the match – that is, penalty / bonus points will be subtracted / added to the Shooters’ scores, not the Teams’ Total scores.   Finals scores will start from zero, with all Round Robin scores being discarded.

The original NDC competition (now the A-League) was initially run as a trial and was tweaked for 2-3 years before settling into the format now used, so it’s not entirely unexpected that the new B-League has needed the same sort of process.It’s important that TSNZ receive feedback from those who entered the first year of this new competition, and they are thanked for taking the opportunity to enter and compete.  We look forward to the B-League evolving into a robust and exciting competition in the coming years.


 

19th July   -  Round 4  (A-League) & Round 2 (B-League)  -   RESULTS

 

A-League:

Round 5 is all over with some top scores still being achieved. Well done to Denva Wren with a 300.18, Dave Fake on 200.11 and a 100.10 by Roy Herbison.

Going to the points table with this weeks added, Waikato ends up with a total of 73 after collecting 24 points on their double challenge last night. This gives a range for the top 4 teams from 73 down to Taranaki's 42 who also had a good collect of 14 points to sneak into the semi-finals. 

The Division Two's range is smaller with the top 4 on a difference of 16. Good close competition. Good to see the Junior competitors in both divisions keeping up on good scoring.
The semi-final programme is attached, so good luck and all the best to all 8 teams.


B-League:

Great shooting by Lanelle (100.8) and Shania (100.9), Titans Juniors.  There are going to be big discussions over rule 5.2 For the B League. There is an Executive meeting before the next NDC, so WATCH THIS SPACE.

Cheers
DOUG.

 

A-League Semi-Final  -  9th August
 

First Division  

Waikato Thoroughbreds
vs
Taranaki Tigers 
(Host)

    Manawatu Marauders
vs
Hutt Valley Hawkes 
(Host)

Second Division

Eastern Force
vs
Nelson Gunz (Host)

          Marlborough Suns
v
Southland Centurions
(Host)

The two winners from the semi-finals go  through to the Finals on the 30th August; a new draw will be notified after the Semi-Finals.


 

28th June   -  Round 4   -   RESULTS
 

B-League:

Sorry for the delay for the start of B League Competition, just sorting out a couple of hiccups.  A very close start to this competition with only 8 points difference in the total.
Even though the Titians had to use a B Grader in the Graded Team and receive a 5 point penalty, they still had a win.  The Junior Shooters shot very well for their first time in the NDC Team.  Keep up the good shooting.

A-League:

It seems as the year goes on the scores are certainly climbing.  In the A-League Division One: 300.24 by Pratik Tailor (Wellington); five 200's: Helen Frieman 200.15 (Manawatu), Ray McCaw 200.13 (Canterbury), and three from Waikato - Tony Beaver 200.11, Rory McLeod 200.13, and Owen Bennett 200.10 (I think we should swab this team or see what they get fed before they shoot !!!!!!!); Dave Fake from Taranaki with 100.10 in his double.

As far as the points table goes, Manawatu is sneaking up the front with 57 Points, with Waikato and Hutt Valley not too far behind.

Divison Two is also getting some good top scores and we would like to see what the Nelson Juniors are on, Top three places in the Juniors - WELL DONE

The points table in Divison Two has the top two of Eastern Force and Southland Centurions within One point of each other.

Round Five will see some interesting theories for the rest to get into the top Four for the Semi Finals
Doug Gibson

( Shooter Scores will be posted as soon as they are available.)

 


7th June  -  Round 3   - RESULTS

Amended results are now attached below. 

I made an error for the Southland Centurions Junior Score, and have now rectified it on this result sheet.   Also I missed inserting John Shepherd's score of 298.17 being 3rd in the Top 5 of Division 2. I had him marked as 3rd on the Southland score sheet where I mark placings in red before I insert the names on the result sheet, but I missed John's name when doing so. My apologies John.

     Doug


Division One this week can be seen as a bit one sided as 3 teams got a kick up the backside by getting a score of 0 each, this includes our team Taranaki.  How do you even try to catch an oppostion, (Manawatu Marauders) when there are 9/100's shot in the open team? This includes a 200 each from Wade Mace and Jamie Bonis. Great scores. The team also cleaned all 3 sections and ended up with a total of 4994.260. Can only congratulate them and get them swabbed next time!

The Plainsmen had a double header against Canterbury Snipers and Hutt Valley Hawkes and still came away with no points. The other 0 was Wellington Tigers against Waikato Thoroughbreds.

In Division 2 Eastern Force had a good win against Marlborough Suns with the great help from Kirsten Birrell shooting a 300.18. Very well done.

The results from Wanganui Warriors/Otago Blue and Gold, and Southland Centurions/Nelson Gunz were very close with only 10 points separating both matches.

Keep up the good shooting everybody as there are only 2 more rounds in the round robin before the semi's.  Also the B League start there rounds next NDC night. All the best to them

Doug Gibson.

 


17th May  -  Round 2   - RESULTS

In Division One of this round there was some good scoring by some teams, as the total points show Manawatu Marauders sneaking away at the top with another three teams hanging around in the second place areas.  Jamie Bonis's 200.11 and Sam Gooding's 200.10 are helping to keep the bonus points to good use.  Also Waikato Junior Samantha Riddle with 100.8 and 100.7 gaining bonus points also.

Division Two are into real close scoring as Southland Centurions beat Eastern Force by only one point.  The bonus points in this challenge did not help this time as Southland's junior Jordan Erskine's 100.6 matched the bonus point from Eastern Force with Fabian Sinclair's 100.6 also.

Marlborough's Regan Cowe shot well with 100.10 on his first card of the double.

Keep up the good scores as we look forward to Round 3.

     Doug.

 

 


26th April  -  Round 1   - RESULTS

Welcome to the first round of NDC for 2018. Some good scoring to start the season with Wellington Tigers off to a good start in Division One. One 200.12 was shot by Trevor Smith from Waikato.
Also Waikato Junior Samantha Riddle with her first 100.10 and Monique Sheffield with a close 99.9, another Junior from Canterbury, Sam Allison, with a 99.6.  Congratulations to these shooters
In Divison Two Eastern Force has really kicked off the season with a maximum of 13 points but no bonuses. When you see the top scores for this Divison they just about take all the positions
All the best for the rest of the season.

Doug

 

 


NDC 2018

Only the A-League teams shoot on this date and in the first three rounds.  As there are only 3 teams entered in the B-League for 2018, their first match will be on 28th June so that both Leagues shoot their Finals on the same night.

Good luck to everyone for the 2018 NDC competition.

 

 

NDC A_League _1_.png     NDC B_League _1_.png

 

    


 

Announcing the NEW 2018 NDC competition!


So what’s new in 2018?

  • A whole new B-League for new shooters and/or Associations who may not be able to field the usual NDC teams.

  • Earlier start time – shoot from 3.30pm on the stated days.

  • Juniors who shoot in ANY team now qualify for the Top Junior trophy, not just the Junior team.

  • New shooters still on the REST can participate.

  • Satellite ranges can be listed on the entry form..

  • FULL RESULTS from all matches, including all individual scores, will be posted on the TSNZ website – what a great way to celebrate your shooters’ achievements!

Get involved in this great annual National District Championship competition.

See how YOUR shooters stack up against the rest of the country!

 

 

 

 

 

 


Congratulations to 2017 NDC Winners

Division One - Manawatu Marauders

Division Two - Wellington Tigers

Simon Grant Trophy - Highest Individual Aggregate in Round Robin - Pratik Tailor, 1194.85
Siggy's Salver - Highest Junior Aggregate in Round Robin - Kacey McCabe-Shaw, 790.43

 

Promotion / Relegation for 2018 
Wellington Tigers move up to Division One
Otago Blue and Gold move down to Division Two

 



Many thanks to all the shooters, selectors, organisers and markers for their work during the season, and to our NDC Co-ordinator, Doug Gibson.
Look out for information soon on the NDC online survey results, and a new and exciting addition to the NDC competition for 2018.

 


 

 

2017 NDC

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


NDC Finals - 31st  August


First Division

Waikato Thoroughbreds  vs
Manawatu Marauders 
(Host)

 

Second Division

Wellington Tigers vs
Nelson Gunz
(Host)


Promotion / Relegation Match

Otago Blue and Gold  vs
Winner of 2nd Division (Host)