Outdoor Postal Competitions


 

OUTDOOR POSTAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020-21

There was some very close shooting in the 2020-21 Outdoor Postal competition, with countback having to go back 4 places to sort out some of the ties.  It was great to see so many teams enter this year too, the highest number  going back to 2009-10 records.

 

Congratulations to the winners of the 2020-21 Outdoor Postal Championships


A Grade - Martin Hunt, Manawatu

B Grade - Robbie McNair, Southern Hawkes Bay

C Grade – Fiona Mills, Manawatu

D Grade – Geoff Malcolm, Southern Hawkes Bay

Veterans – Garry Rowlands, Taranaki

Combined Teams - Manawatu # 1 - Martin Hunt, David Green, Fiona Mills

 

And congratulations to our Top Ten scorers in the Individual Competition, each of whom will receive Marksman's Awards:

Martin Hunt, Stephanie McNair, Robbie McNair, Rachel McLaren
Craig Cookson, David Green, Fiona Mills
Kevin Bocock, Chris Harrison, Ruth McNair

Medals, datebars and shooter payouts will be sent to Outdoor Clubs soon.
 

Note that Combined Team results were amended on 19 April, with a previously disallowed score now being included
as the TSNZ Outdoor Rules do not specifically exclude a competitor shooting in more than one team.

 


 

Congratulations to the winners of the 2019-20 Outdoor Postal Championships


A Grade - Chris Harrison, Southern Hawkes Bay

B Grade - Stephanie McNair, Southern Hawkes Bay

C Grade – David Green, Manawatu

D Grade – Rudolf Britz, Hawkes Bay (amended 3/4)

Veterans – David Baigent, Nelson

Combined Teams - Manawatu #2 - Janet Hunt, Jim Dann, David Green
 

And congratulations to our Top Ten scorers in the Individual Competition, each of whom will receive Marksman's Awards:

Chris Harrison, Craig Cookson, Stephanie McNair, Kirsten Birrell,
Martin Hunt,  Janet Hunt, Robbie McNair, Rachel McLaren,
David Green, Dean Fincham.

Medals, datebars and shooter payouts will be sent to Outdoor Clubs soon.
 

(Due to the current Covid-19 lockdown situation targets have not been called in for random checks as usual, however this process will resume next year.)
 

 

(Apologies that the Results sent out with the INSIGHTS newsletter had B Grade shooters sorted incorrectly - this version is the correct one)

 


 

Congratulations to the winners of the 2018-19 Outdoor Postal Championships

Note that the results have been amended on 16 April due to a Club sending in an incorrect result for one of their shooters.
Please take this as a reminder to both shooters and officials to ALWAYS check results before they are submitted. 

A Grade - Craig Cookson, Dunedin

B Grade - Chris Harrison, Southern Hawkes Bay

C Grade – Clare Bramley, Taranaki

D Grade – Peter Youren, Hawkes Bay

Veterans – David Baigent, Nelson

Combined Teams - Dunedin

And congratulations to our Top Ten scorers in the Individual Competition, each of whom will receive Marksman's Awards:

Chris Harrison, Craig Cookson, Rachel McLaren, Garry Rowlands, Gerald Corfield,
Kevin Bocock, Daivd Baigent, Ruth McNair, Kirsten Birrell, David Green.

Medals, datebars and shooter payouts will be sent to Outdoor Clubs soon.

 


 

Congratulations to the winners of the 2017-18 Outdoor Postal Championships:

 

A Grade - Craig Cookson, Dunedin

B Grade - Chris Harrison, Southern Hawkes Bay

C Grade - Ross Lomas, Manawatu

D Grade - Clare  Bramley, Taranaki

Veterans - Garry Rowlands, Taranaki

Combined Teams - Manawatu # 1

 

And congratulations to our Top Ten scores in the Individual Competition, each of whom will receive Marksman's Awards:

Craig Cookson, Martin Hunt, Chris Harrison, Kirsten Birrell, Luke Sigvertsen
Jackie Lindsay, Gerald Corfield, Garry Rowlands, David Green, Ross Lomas