Teams of Ten
 


 

 

TEAMS OF TEN 2020 - POSTPONED

[March 19th 2020] 

Firstly apologies to those Associations who have not had time to discuss Teams of Ten.  In a rapidly changing situation, the Government announced today (19th March) the ban on gatherings of more than 100 people indoors. This has forced our decision to postpone the holding of ToT in May 2020.

However the majority of Associations have replied to me and were in agreement with postponing the Teams of Ten. 

The next step is to look at the possibility for either holding the ToT match later in 2020 or holding it over until May 2021.This depends on the progression of the Covid-19 virus.

Thank you all for your comments. It is apparent that the TOT competition is highly regarded in the shooting calendar.

 

Janet Hunt

Secretary, North Island Smallbore Rifle Association

 

The Teams of Ten (North Island) and Andrew & Faulkner (South Island) matches are the Islands' premier Indoor Associaton matches.  Venues vary each year and teams are selected by each Association, with the Teams of Ten match being shot annually in May, and the Andrew & Faulkner in July.  The winning North Island and South Island Association teams then compete against each other for the Candyman Cup later in the year.  (For Andrew & Faulkner information, go to the  INDOOR/ANDREW & FAULKNER page)


Congratulations to Manawatu, 2019 Candyman Cup winners.


The Candyman Cup was donated in 1981 by Doug Linkhorn, proprietor of “Empire Confectionery”, for competition
between the winners of the North Island’s “Rees Scroll” at Teams of Ten, and the “South Island’s “Andrew & Faulkner Shield” shoots.

The 2019 match was shot between Manawatu and Mid Canterbury, with Manawatu taking the win by a well-deserved 69 points.  
 


The 2019 Teams of Ten match was hosted by Wairarapa Association
in Masterton, on 11th May.

 

CONGRATULATONS to the 2019 winners at Teams of Ten:

 Rees Scroll - Manawatu 1

 Jim Hart Trophy - Wanganui

Top Five Shooters:

Chris Harrison     Southern Hawkes Bay                   397.27
Ryan Taylor         Horowhenua                                    397.25
Neil Kinsey          Wellington                                         397.25
Bex Gibbs            Wellington                                         396.26
Kelly Burdon      Wellington                                         396.18

Top Scorers in each Association:

Manawatu 1                       Janet Hunt                          395.26
  Waikato 1                            Roy Herbison                     396.18  
Taranaki                               Jason Cameron                 393.18
Hutt Valley 1                      Brittany Turner                 394.27
Wellington                          Neil Kinsey                          397.25
Southern Hawkes Bay      Chris Harrison                    397.27
Wanganui                            Tony Bayler                        392.19
Horowhenua                     Ryan Taylor                         397.25
Auckland                             Jonathan Gill                      392.21
Manawatu 2                       David Green                       391.17
Waikato 2                            Samuel Wilde                     391.19
Wairarapa                           Paul Crimp                          393.20
Hutt Valley 2                      Kevin Small                         387.17
Hawkes Bay                        Kirsten Birrell                     392.17

Click here for all Teams of Ten 2019 RESULTS