North vs South Interisland Match


2021 North vs South - UPDATE 27.8.21
 

Thank you to those who sent feedback on a possible re-scheduling of the cancelled North vs South Match.  The Executive have now met and reviewed this and have decided to get this match back on for 2021 if at all possible.

It will have to be in a different format of course, and details of the proposed new match and the Team Lists are below.

However before any new match can happen there needs to be  a change made to the Indoor Rules, and a Special General Meeting is being called for 23rd September for Associations to vote on this.

Should this vote go through, all shooters involved will then get the chance to agree to the proposed match or not, and it can only be run if a majority agree.

We’ll keep everyone informed as this goes forward, and hopefully Covid will allow us to get the match shot in some form or other this year.

 

CLICK HERE for 2021 North vs South new Proposed Match format

 

CLICK HERE for 2021 North vs South    TEAM LISTS    for the new Proposed Match format

 


NORTH vs SOUTH - CANCELLED

Due to the NZ-wide Covid level changes made on 18 August
it is not possible to hold the North vs South match on 21-22 August in Christchurch.

However as this year’s hosts are unable to hold the event on any alternate date, we are considering the option of re-scheduling this for 15-17 October as a multi-venue event.  We invite feedback from those who would have been attending this weekend – please email the office with your comments.

Please contact Christchurch Target Shooting Association to arrange refund of your dinner tickets by replying to the Shooter Confirmation email, and don’t forget to cancel your accommodation in time for refunds.

 


 

 

CLICK HERE for SQUADDING details

 

CLICK HERE for FURTHER MATCH INFO - parking, transport, range plan etc - V2 - 16.8.21

 

CONGRATULATIONS to the shooters named in the North Island and South Island teams for the 2021 Inter-Island Event.

IMPORTANT - Programme timings have changed, Click HERE for updated programme (20/7/21)
 

Click HERE for Information for Shooters

 

Please get in contact the TSNZ Office immediately if you know you will not be able to attend this event so that replacements can be arranged.

 

Shooter Information Forms and the link for online Registration were emailed out to Team Members on 14 July and are due in by 31st July.

 

Click here for NORTH ISLAND TEAMS   (Updated - v4 20.7.21)

 

Click here for SOUTH ISLAND TEAMS (Updated - v6 2.8.21)

 

Lists will be updated if any shooters withdraw, and any shooters who move up the lists as a result will be emailed.

 

Click here for 2021 NORTH vs SOUTH MATCH INFORMATION (Motel info updated - v3 9.8.21)

 


Shooter Information Forms are due in by 31st July - Click here for the form 

and can be done via an online link (emailed to team members on 14th July) or by returning a PDF form.

Note that On-Call shooters do NOT need to complete the Shooter Information Form as they do not need to travel to the Event.


Click here for the NORTH ISLAND Ranking List  (updated 8.7.21)

 

Click here for the SOUTH ISLAND Ranking List   (updated 8.7.21)

 

 

2021 North vs South MATCH INFORMATION

Match Information received from the Organisers can be found below.

Shooters will be selected in the week following the final ranking list matches on 4th July, and emails will go out to Team Members as soon as possible once selection is finalised.

Shooters will then be asked to complete a Shooter Information Form.
This can be done via an online link (the organisers would prefer this) or by returning a PDF form, both of which will be made available once Team selection is finalised.
These will be due in by 31st July.
Note that On-Call shooters do NOT need to complete the Shooter Information Form.

 

Click here for 2021 NORTH vs SOUTH MATCH INFORMATION

 

 

Ranking Lists can only be updated regularly on this page as results are received from the Championship match organisers. 

 

Please contact the TSNZ Office if your team nominations are not correct, or you do not appear on the list and you expected to, or any scores are incorrect.
Note that nomination corrections can only be made if the nominations and fees were received at TSNZ by 30th April.

 

Nominees were emailed confirmation of their teams on 5th April. 
If you did not receive an email it may be because you do not have an email address logged with us or if you do, it is incorrect.
Please contact the TSNZ Office and provide a correct email address.

 


North vs South Explained

 

29.jpg

68.jpg

Interisland NZ pocket.jpg

 

 

16.jpg

7.jpg

 

Teams of shooters are selected for North Island and South Island teams based on Championship scores shot between April and June each year.  For North Islanders this is based on the average out of 100 of their FOUR best scores, while for South Islanders it is from their THREE best scores.

The RANKING LIST from the TSNZ Office gives the current ranking for all shooters who have nominated for North/South.

TEAMS:
OPEN - 20 members plus 2 emergencies
WOMEN - 15 members plus 2 emergencies
MEN - 15 members plus 2 emergencies (for the first time in 2019)
JUNIOR - 10 members plus 2 emergencies
VETERAN - 10 members plus 2 emergencies


TEAM SELECTION:

Some places in each team are awarded automatically based on the Ranking List.  These are 15 for the Open team, 11 for the Women's and Men's Teams, 7 for the Juniors and Veterans Teams.

An Island Selection Panel of three (who have been appointed at the previous TSNZ AGM) confirm the automatic selections and then select the remaining members from the full list of nominees.  They can consider nominees who have not shot 3 Championships for South Island and 4 Championships for North Island if they feel this is warranted.

Shooters who have been selected for the Teams are advised of their success by early July, and will then receive full information on the match and what is expected of them.

Managers are also appointed for each team at this time too.

 

THE MATCH:

Each Team and Island has a Manager who makes sure their teams know all they need to in advance of the match, and are present during the weekend.  On the Friday night the Manager will introduce his/her team along with their years of representation and will present the Island datebars. During the Saturday match the Manager will make sure everyone is ready on time, will check targets and be the liaison for any protests, and at the Dinner will make sure everyone is present (and well presented) at the team photos.

On the Saturday all teams shoot shoulder to shoulder and will shoot one ten-shot, one twenty-shot, and then one ten-shot match.   Separate matches are shot for each team a shooter has qualified for - for example a shooter in both the Junior and Open teams will have to shoot two separate lots of matches, one for each team.  

Those who rank in the top of each team qualify for their respective New Zealand Team(s), and then shoot on the Sunday in a Postal Match against the UK Home Counties.  Shooters who do not make the NZ teams also shoot on the Sunday in the Derby Match, where teams have been drawn from their ranking on the previous day.  There is often a Manager's match too, where the team managers have to borrow all the gear they need.

The event concludes with an Awards Dinner on the Sunday night, which is a formal event and includes presentation of trophies and NZ pockets and datebars, and photographs of all teams.  The dress code for all team members is black trousers/skirt, white shirt/top, and black blazer/jacket.  

 

 

 

Past North vs South Results

 

2020 Match not held

Scroll down for 2019 Results

 

 

 


 

2020 North vs South

Due to the Covid-19 crisis
the North vs South Competition was CANCELLED in 2020.

 


North vs South 2019

16th-18th August, Keene Range, Petone, Lower Hutt

 

Click here for all North vs South 2019 Presentations and Results

 

 

open bsa shield.jpg
BSA Shield & Medal
Top Open Inter-Island Score
Shania Harrison-Lee

 

open ross shield.jpg
Ross Shield - Open Teams
Winning North Captain Owen Bennett (r),
South Captain Steve McArthur (l)

 

open hudson trophy.jpg
Hudson Trophy
Top Open Aggregate Score
Ryan Taylor

 

open north south.jpg
New Open Island Representatives

 

open nz.jpg
New Open NZ Representatives

 

women craig shield.jpg
Craig Shield - Womens Teams
South Captain Rachel McLaren (l)
Winning North Captain Ruth McNair (r)

 

women macdowall cup.jpg
MacDowell Cup
Top Women's North Island Score
Rebecca Gibbs

 

women re taylor cup.jpg
RE Taylor Cup
Top Women's South Island Score
Shania Harrison-Lee

 

women hooper lee trophy.jpg
Hooper Lee Trophy
Top Womens Aggregate Score
Rebecca Gibbs

 

women betty hooper trophy.jpg
Betty Hooper Memorial Trophy
Top NZ Women's Team Score
Samantha Riddle

 

women north south.jpg
New Women Island Representatives

 

 

mens cameron cup.jpg
Cameron Family Cup - Mens Teams
Bruce Cameron - presenter (l)
Winning North Captain Ryan Taylor (c)
South Captain Peter McCallum (r)

 

mens tsnz medal.jpg
TSNZ Medal 
Top Men's Score Island Match
Ryan Taylor
 

 

mens taylor cup.jpg
Taylor Challenge Cup
Top Men's Aggregate Score
Grant Taylor, presenter (l)
Ryan Taylor (r)

 

mens north.jpg
New North Island Men's Representatives

 

mens south.jpg
New South Island Men's Representatives

 

mens nz.jpg
New NZ Men's Representatives

 

junior nzsra cup.jpg
NZSRA Junior Cup - Junior Teams
South Captain Shania Harrison-Lee (l)
Winning North Captain Jess Burgess-Smith (r)

 

junior nan barlow cup.jpg
Nan Barlow Memorial Cup
Top Junior Inter-Island Score
Shania Harrison-Lee
 

 

junior marchant trophy.jpg
Marchant Trophy
Top Junior Aggregate Score
Shania Harrison-Lee

 

junior north.jpg
New Junior North Island Representatives

 

junior south.jpg
New Junior South Island Representatives

 

junior nz.jpg
New Junior NZ Representatives

 

vets rhodes scroll.jpg
Rhodes Scroll - Veterans Teams
North Island Captain Doug Gibson (l)
South Island Manager Colleen Lee (c)
Winning South Island Captain Rex Gardiner (r)

 

vets lissington trophy.jpg
Lissington Trophy
Top Veterans Inter-Island Score
Val Wadsworth

 

 

vets south.jpg
New Veterans South Island Representatives

 

vets north.jpg
New Veterans North Island Representative

 

vets nz.jpg
New Veterans NZ Representatives

 

derby gardiner shield.jpg
Gardiner Shield
Top Score Derby Team
Neil Kinsey

 

derby winners.jpg
Winning Derby Team
Ever Hopefuls

 

 


The final event at North vs South was the Derby Match, always an interesting event with results kept under wraps until the Dinner. 
Congratulations to the winning team The Hopefuls, and the winners of the Best Name award, Olly's Wallys.

 

The weekend concluded with the Dinner and Presentations at the Petone Club.   
Well done to all those who top-scored, and who qualified for NZ teams,
and a special mention to those shooters who respresented their Island or NZ for the first time at this event. 
Photos will be added soon.

 

Many thanks to Hutt Valley Association for organising and managing the 2019 North vs South match,
and to all the willing helpers who were there over the weekend. 


 

 

The NZ teams scores will be set against the UK Home Counties scores to be received in January 2020.

 


 

 2019 New Zealand Open Team:

Shania Harrison-Lee (Captain)
Ralph Small
Ryan Taylor
Tony Beaver
Martin Hunt
Kirsten Birrell
Gordon Wright
Rachel McLaren
Regan Cowe
Denva Wren
Roy Herbison
Katrina Quigley
Rory McLeod
Darryn Quigley
Wade Mace
Tony Black
Grant Taylor
Val Wadsworth
Jack Cavanagh
Owen Bennett
Samantha Riddle
Amelia Hughson

 

Congratulations to the
North Island Open team
for their win in the  2019 North vs South

 2019 New Zealand Men's Team:

Ryan Taylor
Ralph Small
Rory McLeod
Martin Hunt
Tony Beaver
Roy Herbison
Owen Bennett
Steve McArthur
Jonathan Gill
Regan Cowe
Grant Taylor
Wade Mace

 

Congratulations to the
North Island Men's Team for the win in the inaugural
Men's Team event at 2019 North vs South

 

 

 

2019 New Zealand Junior Team

Shania Harrison-Lee
Stephanie McNair
Sarah Reesby
Emma Smith
Cole Haden
Shaun Jeffery
Abby Pierce
Jess Burgess-Smith
Piper Benbow
Aidan Lynch
Liam McDonald
Katherine Butt

Congratulations to the
North Island Juniors
for their win at 2019 North vs South

 

2019 New Zealand Women’s Team

Rebecca Gibbs
Fiona Spence
Shania Harrison-Lee
Amelia Hughson
Meredith Ackrill
Denva Wren
Kirsten Birrell
Tania Boerlage
Rachel McLaren
Jeanette Kinsey
Samantha Riddle
Jess Burgess-Smith

Congratulations to the
North Island Women's Team
for their win at 2019 North vs South

 

2019 New Zealand  Veterans' Team

Val Wadsworth
Martin Fleming
David Baigent
Ross Mason
Jim Dann
Max Kinsey
Doug Gibson
Colin Taylor
Trevor Smith
Jeanette Kinsey
Lindsay Horne
Stuart Murray

Congratulations to the
South Island Veterans
for their win at 2019 North vs South

 


 

 

North vs South Teams 2019

 

south juniors.jpg
South Island Juniors

 

north juniors.jpg
North Island Juniors

 

south veterans 2.jpg
South Island Veterans

 

north veterans.jpg
North Island Veterans

 

south men.jpg
South Island Men

 

north men.jpg
North Island Men

 

south women.jpg
South Island Women

 

north women.jpg
North Island Women

 

south open.jpg
South Island Open

 

north open.jpg
North Island Open

 

 

 

 


North vs South Explained

29.jpg

68.jpg

16.jpg

7.jpg

Interisland NZ pocket.jpg