National Indoor Champs (NIC)


 

 

National Indoor Champs 2019

Congratulations to the winners of the 2019 National Indoor Championship match shot
on the weekend of 3-4 August at 12 venues around NZ:

 

MASTER GRADE – Martin Hunt 1st,  Ryan Taylor 2nd,  Darryn Quigley 3rd  (41 shooters)

A GRADE – Piper Benbow 1st,  Martin Fleming 2nd,  Dean Fincham 3rd  (50 shooters)

B GRADE – Jacob Fulton 1st,  Aidan Lynch 2nd,  Mark Rule 3rd  (62 shooters)

C GRADE – Stephanie McNair 1st,  Abby Pierce 2nd, Colin Dilworth 3rd  (40 shooters)

D GRADE – Chris Barnard 1st,  Jolie Carter 2nd,  John Booth 3rd  (26 shooters)

 

Prize money for these shooters (plus further placings depending on entry numbers) will be sent out to the Association Venues once the entry money is received in at TSNZ, and medals  for 1st – 3rd placings will be sent out to be presented soon.

 


 

 

TSNZ_Medals_0000_Gold.pngTSNZ_Medals_0001_Silver.pngTSNZ_Medals_0002_Bronze.png


 

National Indoor Champs 2018

 

Prize Payouts for 2018 NIC Shooters went into the Association bank accounts on 7th September;  it is then up to the Associations to distribute the payouts to the shooters who shot at their venue.

Each Grade receives $145 for 1st, $125 for 2nd and $100 for 3rd.  Then how many more payouts are made for each Grade depends on the number of entries in the Grade.  
For 2018 payouts are:

Master Grade - to 8th place
A Grade - to 9th place
B Grade - to 12th place
C Grade - to 6th place
D Grade - to 5th place


 

Congratulations to all our winners of the 2018 TSNZ National Indoor Championships. 

Total entry numbers were again up on the previous year, and it's especially good to see so many entries in the lower grades.  This is the one time you get to shoot against all others in your grade around NZ without having to travel far, so its's well worth making the effort.  The other thing to keep in mind is that the more people who enter any grade, the bigger the prize money is for that grade.

Master Grade was taken out by Chris Harrison with the only 400 shot in the match.  Jamie Bonis came in a close second one point behind, followed by Martin Hunt.

In A Grade, Mary Goodwin took first place, followed by Robbie McNair in second and Jeanette Kinsey in third.

B Grade had Greg Bengston, Shania Harrison-Lee and Clare Bramley placed first, second and third, with the third and fourth places only being split on count-back.

In C Grade Jesse Henriksen took the win, with Piper Benbow and Gary Williams coming second and third, but only separated by one inner.

In D Grade Yvette Lentner was in first place, followed by Stephanie McNair in second and Nicholas Oakley in third, this time separated by two inners.
 

Prize money of $145, $125 and $100 for 1st, 2nd and 3rd places, plus further prize money depending on entries in each grade, will be sent to shooters via the Associations where they shot, once all entry fees have been sent into TSNZ. 

Medals were handed out at the North vs South match, and sent back to Associations with fellow-shooters if the recipients weren't there for the occasion.  We urge everyone to arrange to have these presented at a suitable Club or Association event.  

Many thanks to the Association venues that once again ran this match.

 

 

  TSNZ_Medals_0000_Gold.png                 TSNZ_Medals_0001_Silver.png              TSNZ_Medals_0002_Bronze.png